Richard Law-Riding No Comments
On Friday 18th November we held our annual Presentation Night at the newly refurbished clubhouse, celebrating the performances made in all of our junior and senior teams throughout the 2016 season, our last in the Ribblesdale Cricket League.
Congratulations to all of the following winners:
Club Awards 
Clubperson of the YearAndrew Law-Riding
Player of the YearPatrick Swanney
Players’ Player of the YearMatthew Oddie
Most Improved Senior playerHamim Miah
Junior Player of the YearMatthew Oddie
Fielding AwardSohail Ali
Fastest FiftyHamim Miah (v Oswaldtwistle Immanuel CC)
Richard's Champagne MomentTim Holden (for hitting 3 sixes on the opening day of the 2016 season having never played an attacking shot ever before (even in the nets)
Senior Cricket Awards
1st XI BattingPatrick Swanney
1st XI BowlingStuart Maher
2nd XI BattingTim Holden
2nd XI BowlingDavid Kendall
3rd XI BattingMatthew Oddie
3rd XI BowlingMatthew Oddie
Performance AwardPatrick Swanney (106* v Padiham and 103* v Euxton)
Performance AwardMatthew Oddie (105 v Feniscowles 3rd XI)
Performance AwardStuart Maher (7-70 v Read )
Hawks Team Honours
U14 Cup Runners UpJoel Bentham, Joe Bradley, Ethan Houldsworth, Rayhaan Hussain, Haris Iqbal, Alex Kennedy, Haris Masood, Liam Milton, Jack Roberts, Bradley Sawer, Seb Whalley
U-11 Arthur Shaw Shield Runners UpSam Anderson, Cameron Bousfield, Lewis Cartmell, Lewis Elliott, Logan Grimshaw, Jacob Houldsworth, Shabaaz Hussain, Matthew Litherland, Kassim Masood, Jack Roberts, Euan Vickery, Rayhan Younis.
U-9 League WinnersWilliam Armer, Max Cocken, Sonny Dunn, Lewis Hacker, Logan Hindle, Roy Houghton, Jacob Houldsworth, Zac Houldsworth, Shaabaz Hussain, Ben McNamara, Sam Newton, Tom O’Doherty, Riley Ormerod, Lewis Rogerson, Oliver Sherriff, William Thomson.
U-9 Indoor Tournament WinnersWilliam Armer, Logan Hindle, Jacob Houldsworth, Shaabaz Hussain, Sam Newton, Oliver Sherriff.
Hawks Cricket Awards
U18 Player of the YearCameron Holt
U15 BattingHarris Masood
U15 BowlingJoel Bentham
U13 BattingEthan Houldsworth
U13 BowlingEthan Houldsworth
U13 Most ImprovedHaris Iqbal
U11 BattingMatthew Litherland
U11 BowlingJack Roberts
U11 Most ImprovedLewis Elliott
U9 BattingShabaaz Hussain
U9 BowlingMax Cocken
U9 FieldingOliver Sherriff, William Thomson
U9 Player of the YearJacob Houldsworth
U9 Skills Awards
Throwing Cricket Ball WinnerSam Newton
Throwing Cricket Ball Runner UpOliver Sherriff
Bowling at Stump WinnerWilliam Armer
Bowling at Stump Runner UpOliver Sherriff
Hitting Through Cones WinnerJoshua Duckworth
Hitting Through Cones Runner UpSam Newton
Running Between Wickets WinnerLogan Hindle
Running Between Wickets Runner UpWilliam Armer
Slip Catching WinnerShaabaz Hussain
Slip Catching Runner UpJoshua Duckworth
High Catching WinnerSam Newton
High Catching Runner UpOliver Parker
Younger End - Activity 1 winnersHayan Younis, Jack Rogerson, Ciaran Holden
Younger End - Activity 2 winnersHayan Younis, Jack Rogerson, Hayan Younis
Younger End - Activity 3 winnersScott Duckworth, Hayan Younis, Thomas Henderson
Younger End - Activity 4 winnersZahid Ahmed, Thomas Henderson, Jack Rogerson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha loading...