01254884136 - 07593848925
info@gtharwoodcc.co.uk
CLUBMARK

Main Number

01254884136

Bookings

07593848925

Email

info@gtharwoodcc.co.uk

GREAT HARWOOD CRICKET CLUB

Playing Cricket since 1849

Wayne Fitzharris

Date of birth:25th March 1966
Place of birth:Accrington
Batting style:Boycott / Botham rolled into one.
Bowling style:Wait and See... I'm holding my breath ... one day the skipper will realise I can bowl.
Fielding position:In the Pavillion
Marital status:Married
Nickname:Fitzy
Height:6ft
Weight:14 Stone on a good day.
Previous clubs:Enfield, Madras, West Hendon, Astra, Streatham & Malborough
1st XI debut2022
Best batting performance:126* in 2004
Best bowling performance:3-16
Cricketing honours:Member of the year. Streatham & Malborough, London
First cricketing memories:England versus West Indies World Cup Final 1979 - we lost.
Theories on cricket:Passion and Practice creates winners
Cricketing heroes:Ian Botham, Mike Gatting
Cricketing superstitions:Always Bowl First.
Family cricketing links:My Dad & Grandad played for Sion Mills, who beat the West Indies in 1969
Hobbies:Cooking, travelling,
Comments:Has great potential to be bowler and wicket keeper... Just needs about 5 months practice before each season.. Loves opening the batting... will give the ball a bash in the chase of runs.
Profile:

Top