01254884136 - 07593848925
info@gtharwoodcc.co.uk
CLUBMARK

Main Number

01254884136

Bookings

07593848925

Email

info@gtharwoodcc.co.uk

GREAT HARWOOD CRICKET CLUB

Playing Cricket since 1849

Russell Whalley

Date of birth:28th January 1969
Place of birth:Whalley
Batting style:Grafter
Bowling style:Right arm trundler
Fielding position:Used to be good in slips
Marital status:Married to the love of my life Gillian
Nickname:Exgoodslogger
Height:5ft 10in
Weight:15 stoneish
Previous clubs:Enfield, Rishton, Oswaldtwistle Immanuel
1st XI debut
Best batting performance:214 (144 balls, 18 4s, 18 6s) vs Ribblesdale Wanderers
Best bowling performance:lots of 5fers
Cricketing honours:Lancashire League title, Ribblesdale League Title, Ribblesdale League T20 x4, League Batting awards, League most sixes awards, League fastest fifty awards.
First cricketing memories:My first ever victim in the Lancashire League, bowling Roger Harper. Also scoring 65 on debut vs Todmorden whose pro was Darryl Scott
Theories on cricket:see ball, hit ball, needs to be more interesting
Cricketing heroes:Peter Sleep
Cricketing superstitions:Always put my left pad on first
Family cricketing links:My dad was a legend
Hobbies:Socialising with friends, holidays and Meatloaf (the singer)
Comments:
Profile:needs no introduction to the league. Strong big hitting batsman.

Top