01254884136 - 07593848925
info@gtharwoodcc.co.uk
CLUBMARK

Main Number

01254884136

Bookings

07593848925

Email

info@gtharwoodcc.co.uk

GREAT HARWOOD CRICKET CLUB

Playing Cricket since 1849

Richard Law-Riding

Date of birth:8th October 1983
Place of birth:Blackburn
Batting style:right handed middle order bat - formerly cultured nurdler, now a fat slogger
Bowling style:don't bowl much nowadays but previously right arm bouncy medium pace windmills
Fielding position:cover, short extra, slip
Marital status:single
Nickname:too many to list here
Height:6 feet 7 inches
Weight:18 and 19 stone depending on when my last takeaway was
Previous clubs:none (been at GHCC since 9 yrs old)
1st XI debut1st August 2004 vs Blackburn Northern away (we won, pro Andrew Crook scored 100)
Best batting performance:59 not out vs Baxenden in 2010
Best bowling performance:6/68 off 16 overs vs Clitheroe away in 2007
Cricketing honours:Current GHCC 3rd XI captain. Ribblesdale Youth League U15 league winners 1999.
First cricketing memories:former GHCC professional Paul Hutchison visiting my primary school in 1994 and talking to a group of us as 10 year olds about how he enjoyed aiming for the cars of opposition players when he was batting. I also remember when Stuart Maher was a batsman.
Theories on cricket:Play to win, but more to enjoy it and to develop yourself and others to become better players. Fielding is boring but necessary and wins you games. If you enjoy fielding then you need to have a long hard look at yourself, but if you can be good at it then your team will be successful. Work together as a team, celebrate each other's individual successes, and always have a pint or 5 after the game whether you win or lose.
Cricketing heroes:Sir Curtly Elconn Lynwall Ambrose, Dwayne Leverock, Merv Hughes, Tim Holden
Cricketing superstitions:never wear a thigh pad
Family cricketing links:brother plays at GHCC too
Hobbies:football, cricket
Comments:
Profile:

Top