01254884136 - 07593848925
info@gtharwoodcc.co.uk
CLUBMARK

Main Number

01254884136

Bookings

07593848925

Email

info@gtharwoodcc.co.uk

GREAT HARWOOD CRICKET CLUB

Playing Cricket since 1849

Allan Armer

Date of birth:18th May 1977
Place of birth:Whalley
Batting style:Right Hand wherever I'm told to bat
Bowling style:Right arm - but we're in trouble if I'm taking my gloves off
Fielding position:Backstop
Marital status:Married
Nickname:Al and Arms (if you're a friend) but been called too many others to mention
Height:5' 11 and 3/4
Weight:No scales dare tell me (fluctuates between 16-17 stone)
Previous clubs:GHCC since I was 6 yrs old until Brooksbottom professional (2011-2013)
1st XI debut1992 vs Earby (I think) Manoj Parehk was pro.
Best batting performance:215 for Brooksbottom in 2011
Best bowling performance:3/8 off 3 overs for Brooksbottom (2012)
Cricketing honours:Ribb Senior League champions (and captain) 2008. Ramsbottom Cup winner 3 times, runner up 5 times). Lancs Schoolboys, Various town teams (Hyndburn and Blackburn), Ribblesdale League representative sides U18's and Senior. Can't remember if there was an U15's "back then"
First cricketing memories:My junior school headmaster (GHCC 1st 11 fast opening bowler, Chris Ryan, bowling rapid at me in the school yard when I was 6.
Theories on cricket:none but and avoid sitting next to Russ Whalley and Paul Houldsworth in a changing room (farts one side, nipsies the other).
Cricketing heroes:loved watching Graeme Thorpe, Robin Smith and Alec Stewart bat. Paul Hutchison (ex GHCC Pro) can't say enough about this guy (quick, could bat, could drink and entertain the ladies). RIP pal, you were the best! More recently Freddy Flintoff and Jimmy Anderson. Ashley "Ashen" Silva deserves a mention also. Lovely guy, great pro, see you in 4 months!
Cricketing superstitions:none, but you're only as good as your last game.
Family cricketing links:Dad ex GHCC and Whalley CC player and current GHCC groundsman.
Hobbies:spending time with family (2 boys, 1 wife, 1 cat). Eating (out), coaching/managing GHCC U9's, the odd race trip/ride off with the lads.
Comments:
Profile:brilliant top order batter who has the ability to take games away from teams. Ex Brooksbottom professional and wicketkeeper. PS 2016

Top